China Visa Office   -   China Visa for Mauritians   -   China Embassy in Mauritius
nihao

你好 = Nǐ hǎo = Nehow.com


# of Verified Hotel Ratings on Nehow.com by Mauritians 229
Top 10 Hotels in China as Rated by Mauritians

#1 Sheraton Guilin Hotel
        - Rated by 8 Mauritians - Lowest Price $104

#2 DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Shanghai - Pudong
        - Rated by 11 Mauritians - Lowest Price $120

#3 Park Plaza Beijing Wangfujing
        - Rated by 5 Mauritians - Lowest Price $110

#4 Pudong Shangri-La
        - Rated by 4 Mauritians - Lowest Price $260

#5 Guangzhou Hotel
        - Rated by 8 Mauritians - Lowest Price $61

#6 Narada Boutique Hotel Shanghai Yu Garden
        - Rated by 3 Mauritians - Lowest Price $98

#7 Fairmont Peace Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Mauritians - Lowest Price $230

#8 Hilton Beijing Capital Airport
        - Rated by 6 Mauritians - Lowest Price $203

#9 Best Western Premier Ocean Hotel
        - Rated by 4 Mauritians - Lowest Price $56

#10 Four Seasons Shanghai Pudong
        - Rated by 4 Mauritians - Lowest Price $335

Top 10 Places to Stay in China by Mauritians

#1 Beijing
        - 57 Mauritians Have Stayed in Beijing Hotels

#2 Guangzhou
        - 49 Mauritians Have Stayed in Guangzhou Hotels

#3 Shanghai
        - 59 Mauritians Have Stayed in Shanghai Hotels

#4 Shenzhen
        - 26 Mauritians Have Stayed in Shenzhen Hotels

#5 Xian
        - 5 Mauritians Have Stayed in Xian Hotels

#6 Jinan
        - 1 Mauritians Have Stayed in Jinan Hotels

#7 Guilin
        - 12 Mauritians Have Stayed in Guilin Hotels

#8 Suzhou
        - 2 Mauritians Have Stayed in Suzhou Hotels

#9 Xiamen
        - 4 Mauritians Have Stayed in Xiamen Hotels

#10 Jinzhong
        - 1 Mauritians Have Stayed in Jinzhong Hotels

Official Visa Information for Mauritians Going to China
China Tourist (L) Visa Requirements for Mauritians
China Business (F) Visa Requirements for Mauritians
China Transit (G) Visa Requirements for Mauritians
China 72-Hour Visa-Free (Transit Visa) Requirements for Mauritians

China Embassy(s)/Consulate(s) in Mauritius
    China Embassy Address in Mauritius
    China Embassy Open Hours in Mauritius
    China Embassy Phone Number in Mauritius
    China Embassy Website in Mauritius
    China Visa Application Forms for Mauritians
Details & Requirements for China Tourist (L) Visa for Mauritians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

Documents showing the itinerary including air ticket booking record (round trip) and proof of a hotel reservation, etc. or an invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation letter should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, etc.)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Business (F/M) Visa for Mauritians

F Visa

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An invitation letter issued by a relevant entity or individual in China. The invitation should contain:

(1) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

(2) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

(3) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

M Visa

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

(1) Documents on the commercial activity issued by a trade partner in China, or trade fair invitation or other invitation letters issued by relevant entity or individual. The invitation letter should contain:

a) Information on the applicant (full name, gender, date of birth, etc.)

b) Information on the planned visit (purpose of visit, arrival and departure dates, place(s) to be visited, relations between the applicant and the inviting entity or individual, financial source for expenditures)

c) Information on the inviting entity or individual (name, contact telephone number, address, official stamp, signature of the legal representative or the inviting individual)

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China Transit (G) Visa for Mauritians

Basic Documents

(1) Passport

Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.

(2) Visa Application Form and Photo

One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached

(3) Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)

If you are not applying for the visa in the country of your citizenship, you must provide the original and photocopy of your valid certificates or visa of stay, residence, employment or student status, or other valid certificates of legal staying provided by the relevant authorities of the country where you are currently staying.

(4) Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas (applicable to foreign citizens those who were Chinese citizens and have obtained foreign citizenship)

If you are applying for a Chinese visa for the first time, you should provide your previous Chinese passport held and a photocopy of its data page.

If you have obtained Chinese visas before and want to apply for a Chinese visa with a renewed foreign passport that does not contain any Chinese visa, you should present the photocopy of the previous passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate, as well as the previous Chinese visa page. (If your name on the current passport differs from that on the previous one, you must provide an official document of name change.)

Supporting Documents

An onward air (train or ship) ticket with confirmed date and seat to the destination country or region.

Back to Top
Details & Requirements for China 72-hour Visa-free(Transit Visa) for Mauritians

No visa- free transit available

Back to Top
China Embassy Address, Hours, Phone Number, Website & Application Forms

Address of Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Official Website for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Hours Open for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Phone Number for Embassy(s) & Consulate(s)

Link to Official Visa Application form


The Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Republic of Mauritius

Address: Royal Road, Belle Rose, Republic of Mauritius

Website: http://mu.china-embassy.org/eng/

Office Hours: Monday - Friday 8:30-12:00, 14:30-17:00

Tel: (230) 4549015, 4549111

http://mu.china-embassy.org/eng/ywzn/lsyw/P020130923032383003704.pdf

Back to Top